Movies

Oscar nominations 2020: A complete rundown on 92nd Academy Awards

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

The most awaited nominations of the 92nd Academy Awards were declared recently and as usual there are some amazing titles up for an Oscar in 2020. This year’s Oscar extravaganza will be held on February 9 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California and like the year before, without any host as well.

Unsurprisingly, Todd Phillip’s Joker, scored a whopping 11 Academy Award (Oscar) nominations, including best director, best picture and best actor. Even Scarlett Johansson scored a double nomination for Best Actress for her work in Marriage Story and Best Supporting Actress in JoJo Rabbit.

However, the nominations raised some eyebrows yet again as women were completely shut down from the best director category. Not questioning the credibility of directors like Martin Scorsese, Todd Phillips, Sam Mendes, Quentin Tarantion and Bong Joon Ho in the Best Directors category; but Lulu Wang who directed the movie The Farewell (which scored numerous nominations in the Golden Globes and also led to the first Asian-American woman ever to win the Golden Globes for the best actress, Awkwafina) didn’t even find a mention in the nomination list.

While announcing the award show’s nominations on Monday morning, the Inscure creator and star, Issa Rae, along with John Cho perfectly yet painfully summed up the nominations in just four words: “Congratulations to those men.”

Here is a complete rundown of the 92nd Oscar nominations by category:

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

Best leading actor role nominees:

Antonio Banderas in Pain and Glory

Leonardo DiCaprio in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Adam Driver in Marriage Story

Joaquin Phoenix in Joker

Jonathan Pryce in The Two Popes

 

Best leading actress role nominees:

Cynthia Erivo in Harriet

Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan in Little Women

Charlize Theron in Bombshell

Renée Zellweger in Judy

 

Best supporting actor role nominees:

Tom Hanks in A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood 

Anthony Hopkins in The Two Popes

Al Pacino in The Irishmen

Joe Pesci in The Irishmen

Brad Pitt in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

Best supporting actress role nominees:

Kathy Bates in Richard Jewell

Laura Dern in Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson in Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh in Little Women

Margot Robbie in Bombshell

 

Best animated feature film of the year:

 

Best animated short film nominees:

 

Live Best live-action short film nominees:

 

 

 

Best adapted screenplay nominees:

 

 

Best original screenplay nominees:

 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

Achievement in costume design nominees

The Irishman— Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

Jojo Rabbit— Mayes C. Rubeo

Joker— Mark Bridges

Little Women— Jacqueline Durran

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood— Arianne Phillips

 

Achievement in directing nominees:

The Irishman— Martin Scorsese

Joker— Todd Phillips

1917— Sam Mendes

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood— Quentin Tarantino

Parasite— Bong Joon Ho

 

Best documentary feature nominees:

 

Best documentary short subject nominees:

 

 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

Ford V Ferrari— Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

The Irishman— Thelma Schoonmaker

Jojo Rabbit— Tom Eagles

Joker— Jeff Groth

Parasite Yang Jinmo

 

Best international feature film nominees:

Corpus Christi– Poland

Honeyland– North Macedonia

Les Miserables– France

Pain and Glory– Spain

Parasite– South Korea

 

Achievement in makeup and hair styling nominees:

Bombshell— Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

Joker— Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

Judy— Jeremy Woodhead

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil— Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917— Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 

Best original music score nominees:

Joker— Hildur Guðnadóttir

Little Women— Alexandre Desplat

Marriage Story— Randy Newman

1917— Thomas Newman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker— John Williams

 

Best original song nominees:

I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away from Toy Story 4

(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again from Rocketman

I’m Standing With You from Breakthrough

Into The Unknown from FROZEN II

Stand Up from Harriet

 

Achievement in production design nominees:

The Irsihman

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

 

Jojo Rabbit

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

 

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

 

Parasite

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

Ford V Ferrari— Donald Sylvester

Joker— Alan Robert Murray

1917— Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood— Wylie Stateman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalkers— Matthew Wood and David Acord

 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees

Ad Astra— Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

Ford V Ferrari— Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

Joker— Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917— Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood— Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

Avengers: Endgame— Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

The Irishman— Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

The Lion King— Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917— Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalkers: — Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Write A Comment